【Product Name】Alpha Beta Arbutin
【Part Used】Bearberry Leaf
【Appearance】White needle crystal powder
Arbutin, also known as arbutine, is a naturally occuring derivative of hydroquinone found in the leaves of bearberry and blueberry shrubs, most types of pears, and many other plants.
It is a white needle crystal or powder that is extracted from the bearberry leaf and inhibits the formation of melanin by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the body, thereby reducing skin pigmentation and eliminating pigmentation.
|Appearance||White crystalline powder|
|Specific Optical Rotation||-66±2°|
|Loss on drying||≤0.5%|
|Residue on ignition||≤0.5%|
|Total Plate Count||≤300cfu/g|
|Total Yeast Count||≤100cfu/g|
1. Arbutin powder will relieve and dispell chloasma, melanin, acne ect;
2. Arbutin has good effects of sterilization and relieving cough;
3. Natural arbutin used to alleviate pain of burn and scald, enhancing immune fuction;
4. Bearberry extract arbutin can promote skin elasticity, retaining skin moisture and slowing down aging skin;
5. Natural arbutin powder with the function of restraining the activity of tyrosinase; preventing the formation of melanin.
1. High-grade cosmetics
Beta-arbutin can be formulated into skin cream, freckle cream, high-grade pearl cream and so on. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant effects.
2. Burning and scalding ingredients.
Arbutin is the main ingredient in the new burning scald. It has rapid analgesia, strong anti-inflammatory ability, rapid elimination of redness, rapid healing, and no scarring.